Webcam

Best Webcam Sites for Models: Platform Comparison

A model-side comparison of nine cam platforms: token or per-minute rates, payout minimums, payment methods, audience and rules.

Cover: Best Webcam Sites for Models: Platform Comparison

Important. Platform terms change. Before signing up, check the current rules, fees and payout availability for your country.

Webcam sites for models differ mainly in three ways: how much the platform pays per token or minute, what the minimum payout is, and where the audience comes from. Chaturbate, Stripchat and BongaCams are the usual starting points for tip-driven streaming, while LiveJasmin, Streamate and Flirt4Free lean toward paid private sessions. Here is a model-side comparison of nine platforms.

All of them are 18+ and require age and identity checks. Terms change, so confirm rates and thresholds in your performer dashboard before you sign up.

How payouts work on cam sites

Viewers buy tokens in packages, and bigger packages cost less per token. Models are usually paid a fixed amount per token regardless of the package, so the platform's real share depends on what viewers buy. MyFreeCams states in its model guide that it pays $0.05 per token and that on average more than 60% of gross viewer spending goes to models. Stripchat also pays $0.05 per token and puts its average payout above 55%.

The second model is pay-per-minute private shows, used by LiveJasmin, Streamate and partly Flirt4Free. There the performer gets a percentage of the rate, and income depends more on status and consistency than on public tips.

Platform comparison table

PlatformWhat the model receivesMinimum payoutBest for
Chaturbate$0.05 per token$50 for regular twice-monthly payouts; daily payouts from $20 plus a $3.95 feeBeginners who want open sign-up and a large tipping audience
Stripchat$0.05 per token, over 55% of viewer spending on averageCheck your dashboard; payouts are weeklyPerformers who want geo-blocking, a fan club and a studio option
BongaCamsFixed per-token rate (€0.025 according to the site's FAQ)$50 for models, $100 for studios; weekly payout on FridaysModels with a European audience
LiveJasminPercentage of private-show revenue, depends on statusVaries by payout method; payouts every two weeksExperienced performers with good video quality and a regular schedule
CamSodaAbout 60% of tips and private shows per its model page$20 to $100 depending on methodPerformers who like interactive shows and a US audience
Cam4Paid in USD at platform rates$50 (YourSafe, Paxum); $100 (euro bank transfer)Performers who want daily payouts to a wallet
MyFreeCams$0.05 per token, over 60% of viewer spending on average$20 for most methodsModels building a loyal repeat audience
Flirt4FreePercentage that depends on earnings levelSee Model AdminPerformers who focus on private shows
StreamatePercentage of successful payments in your chatPaid weeklyInternational performers with good English

LiveJasmin, Flirt4Free and Streamate show exact percentages inside the performer account, so the table lists no figures for them.

Short profiles

Chaturbate

One of the most visited sites, built on tokens and tips. You verify your age with a valid government ID showing your date of birth. There are country filters to hide your room from selected regions, fan clubs, and a daily payout option. Payout methods include Paxum, CosmoPayment, ACH, SEPA, check and crypto.

Stripchat

Stripchat emphasises performer protection: geo-bans for countries and regions, DMCA support and chargeback protection. Studios have a separate sign-up, and models can use a referral program. See our Stripchat page for more.

BongaCams

Automatic payouts run on Fridays for the previous calendar week. Methods include Paxum, WebMoney, bank transfer for European countries and several others, and crypto; US models can also use check or direct deposit. Early payouts arrive on Tuesday if you spend at least three hours online on Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Individuals can also request on-demand payouts between $20 and $500 per day.

LiveJasmin

Income comes from private shows, VIP shows and fan clubs. Verification is stricter: a government photo ID plus a selfie holding it. The platform recommends at least 6 Mbps upload and a wired connection. Privacy tools include country bans and a no-face option. Payouts default to every two weeks, with fast and instant options for a small fee.

CamSoda

CamSoda treats performers as independent contractors; its guidance mentions a W-9 for US performers and a W-8BEN for others. The name on your ID must match the Paxum or bank account holder, or the payout can be rejected.

Cam4, MyFreeCams, Flirt4Free, Streamate

Cam4 pays daily to YourSafe and Paxum from $50, and euro bank transfers twice a week from $100. MyFreeCams relies on a loyal audience and a monthly Miss MyFreeCams contest with bonuses for the top 1,000 earners. Streamate accepts models worldwide with accepted ID and good English, and pays weekly. Flirt4Free suits private shows and regular schedules.

How to choose

  • Payout method. Check that Paxum, your bank or a crypto wallet works in your country. Our guide to Paxum covers the wallet.
  • Income model. Tokens suit open-room shows; per-minute pay suits one-to-one privates.
  • Audience. Viewer languages and time zones decide when to go live.
  • Privacy. Look for country blocking, a no-face option and takedown support.
  • Payout threshold. A low minimum matters more in the first weeks than the highest percentage.
  • Rules. Read the content rules and penalty policy before the first stream.

Using several platforms

Many performers stream on two or three sites to spread risk. Some platforms limit parallel streaming or cross-promotion, and MyFreeCams notes in its rules that performers working only there tend to earn noticeably more. Read each platform's terms. You can also add subscription platforms; see platform tiers and how to make money on OnlyFans.

Rules, safety and taxes

Check three things before you sign up. First, documents and names: the name on your ID should match the owner of the wallet or bank account, or the payout may be rejected. Second, privacy: avoid your real name, address and work-linked social accounts, enable country blocking where available, and keep recordings of your streams to yourself. Third, taxes: platforms treat performers as independent contractors, so you report income under your own country rules; US platforms request a W-9 or W-8BEN form. Talk to an accountant, not the platform, about the details.

Also read the content rules. Every platform has a prohibited list, and violations lead to fines or account closure. Do not move customers to outside messengers if the rules forbid it.

Next steps

If you are still deciding, read how to become a webcam model. If an agency is on the table, the webcam studio guide explains splits and contract traps.

Platforms in this guide

  • ChaturbateOpen-signup cam site paying a flat $0.05 per token
  • StripchatCam site with weekly payouts and $0.05 per token
  • BongaCamsCam site with weekly payouts and a strong CIS/European audience
  • LiveJasminPremium cam site focused on private shows, paid every two weeks
  • CamSodaCam site with a low $20 payout minimum
  • CAM4Cam site with on-request payouts and a $50 minimum
  • MyFreeCamsToken cam site paying a flat $0.05 per token, $20 minimum
  • Flirt4FreeLong-running cam site focused on private shows

Frequently asked questions

Which cam site is best for a new model?

Chaturbate, Stripchat and BongaCams are common starting points because sign-up is open, traffic is large and token payouts are fixed. The best fit depends on how you want to be paid and which audience you target.

How much does a model earn per token?

Chaturbate, Stripchat and MyFreeCams pay $0.05 per token regardless of the package the viewer bought. BongaCams lists €0.025 per token in its FAQ.

What are typical minimum payouts?

Chaturbate usually starts at $50, BongaCams pays models from $50, MyFreeCams from $20 for most methods, and Cam4 from $50. Check the payouts page in your account for the exact figure.

Can I stream on several sites at once?

Often yes, unless a platform restricts parallel streaming or cross-promotion. Read each site rules before adding another.

Do I need to verify my identity?

Yes. All of these sites are 18+ and ask for a government ID, and LiveJasmin also asks for a selfie with the document.

Can I hide from people I know?

Partly. Chaturbate, Stripchat and LiveJasmin let you block selected countries or regions, and LiveJasmin offers a no-face option. None of this guarantees anonymity, so never share personal details.